Privacy & Cookie Policy |
Sabine Biesenberger
Like it? Share it on:


Published/Revised: January 25, 2018


Sabine Biesenberger
P.O. Box 955, Helensvale QLD 4212  |  Australia

Australian Business Number (ABN): 61 626 546 153



1. Introduction

We're an Australia-based business that’s committed to keeping your Personal Information safe and secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles contained therein.

Our Privacy & Cookie Policy applies to you no matter where you're located in the world. Please be aware that if you’re located outside of Australia (e.g. Europe), the laws governing the handling of Personal Information in your country may differ greatly from the laws of Queensland, Australia. This means that we may collect and use your information in a different way to what you might expect.

Please read this Privacy & Cookie Policy carefully as you agree to abide by all of the standards, rules and obligations as outlined below.

2. Collection

2.1 We collect the following kinds of information:
(a) information about your use of our Sites (including but not limited to: IP address; internet provider name; browser type; operating system including version and language; pages viewed while browsing the Sites; access times; and referring website address or social media page);
(b) information about other websites you visited immediately before and after using our Sites;
(c) information about you and your interests, needs and personal/business affairs (including but not limited to: names; demographics; Services you’ve viewed; Services you’re interested in; Services you’ve registered for; contact details including addresses, phone number and email address; date of birth; Skype username; information from enquiries you’ve made; information you’ve provided about your personal/business affairs in applications and conversations; username to access our Services; password to access our Services; payment information; and any other information required by us or provided by you);
(d) information about your purchases on our Sites (including but not limited to: item, quantity, amount, payment method, payment plan, credit card information, bank account used for the transfer, any other means of payment envisaged, other purchases, and purchase frequency);
(e) any other information provided by you freely or automatically (including but not limited to: various types of information based on our communication, the hardware/software/apps you use and the data automatically transferred to us by those); and
(f) any other information collected through third-party providers (e.g. cookies, tracking tools) on our Sites as described in other sections of this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

2.2. The information may be collected from you in a variety of ways, including but not limited to:
(a) when you access, browse or use our Services;
(b) when you respond to questionnaires or participate in market research activities;
(c) when you interact with us electronically or in person; and
(d) when we provide what you've requested.

3. Processing

3.1. We process your information by using computers and/or IT enabled tools and by following our internal procedures and modes. In some cases, the information may be accessible to others who have been appointed by us and are involved with providing the Services to you (e.g. internal team members or third parties such as technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers).

3.2. Your information is processed at our headquarters in Queensland, Australia, and in any other places/countries in which our third-party providers operate. A reference to some of our trusted third-party providers can be viewed under section 10 (10. Third-Party Tools).

4. Usage

We may use your information for the following purposes, including but not limited to:
(a) enable you to access and use our Services;
(b) provide you with the Services including payment and possible delivery;
(c) track, analyse, test and optimise our Services;
(d) communicate and receive and/or access information from third-party providers for the provision of our Services to you;
(e) contact you regarding your use and the performance of our Services;
(f) contact you in relation to comments, complaints, enquiries or dispute resolution;
(g) interact with external social networks and platforms;
(h) plan and execute remarketing and behavioural targeting campaigns;
(i) contact you for news and/or promotional purposes via telephone, email, text message, mail or any other marketing communication tool (N.B: You may rest assured that you can always click “unsubscribe” if you wish to stop receiving the news/promotional messages from us in the future.); and
(j) simplify things for you in general as described in other sections of this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

5. Disclosure

5.1. Without your consent, we won’t rent or sell your information to third parties.

5.2. We reserve the right to transfer, store and process your information to any places/countries within or outside of Australia in which our third-party providers operate. However, we’ll only do so where:
(a) we reasonably believe that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles;
(b) the transfer is required to provide you with the Services;
(c) all of the following apply: (i) the transfer is for your benefit; (ii) it is impracticable to obtain your consent to that transfer; and (iii) if it were practicable to obtain such consent, you'd be likely to give it; or
(d) we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which we transferred won’t be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles.

5.3. We won’t disclose information about you, unless it’s required, incidental or otherwise related to the primary purpose of providing the Services to you or a third party for which you have consented to by engaging with us.

5.4. In our sole discretion, we may disclose your information to associated entities of our business where such disclosure is required, incidental or otherwise related to the primary purpose of providing the Services to you. For the avoidance of doubt, associated entity is given the definition provided under s50AA of the Corporations Act 2001.

5.5. We, in our sole discretion, may disclose your information to the extent that it’s required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

5.6. Please be aware that we aren’t liable for how a third party uses your personal and non-personal information if it has been disclosed in accordance with this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

6. Security

6.1. We use reasonable technical precautions and have implemented business processes to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However, we aren’t liable for any unauthorised access to, or dissemination of, your information.

6.2. Notwithstanding clause 6.1., in the unlikely event that a breach of your Personal Information occurs, we’ll take all reasonable steps to:
(a) immediately locate and secure the breach;
(b) notify the relevant body where criminal activity is suspected;
(c) notify the affected individuals of the breach; and
(d) post a notice online via within seven (7) days identifying the breach and the steps taken to rectify it.

6.3. We’ll take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it’s no longer needed for the purposes of providing our Services to you and where we aren’t required to retain this information by law.

7. Identifiers, Anonymity & Other

7.1. You acknowledge that we retain, collect and maintain your non-personal and personal information for statistical/analytical purposes (whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes). You agree that we may share, distribute and/or transfer your information to third parties, after the information has been de-identified.

7.2. We may also use a technology called web beacons (invisible images) to collect general information about your use of our Services and your interaction with special promotions or updates you signed up for. The information collected is used to tailor marketing communications aligned to your user behaviour.

8. Cookies

8.1. We do use Cookies on our Sites to provide you with our Services. Unfortunately, there are no standard options for managing Cookies without disabling some of the Services they add to our Sites. Please read this section carefully so that you can make an informed decision before you take any action.

8.2. We use Cookies and third-party tools for the following purposes, including but not limited to:
(a) provide you with a great experience when you interact with our Services (e.g. Cookies are used to provide you with our Services in the first place but also to recall your behaviour and display Services on our Sites in alignment with your preferences);
(b) allow you to easily submit your messages via contact forms to us (e.g. Cookies may be set to remember your details for future correspondence so that you're not required to re-enter the same information twice);
(c) simplify the registration process for our Services (e.g. Cookies may be used to remember if you're already registered for certain Services and whether to show a notification or not as it might only be valid for subscribed/unsubscribed users);
(d) enable you to share content via social media with one click (e.g. Cookies/Widgets may be used to enable you to share noteworthy content on our Sites with your social network immediately without the requirement to log in to your social media account first);
(e) facilitate payment for your purchases (e.g. Cookies are essential to remember your purchase during the checkout phase so it won't get lost between pages and more importantly so that we can process your order properly); and
(f) optimise our Services for you continuously (e.g. Cookies may be used to track, analyse and test our Services as you consume them so that we can improve them along the way to better suit your specific needs).

8.3. Since the installation of third-party Cookies and other third-party tools cannot be technically controlled by us, any specific references to Cookies and tools installed by third parties are to be considered indicative. For more details, please reach out to the respective providers listed under section 10 (10. Third-Party Tools).

8.4. You can manage preferences for Cookies directly within your browser settings and, as a result, prevent third parties from installing them on your device. By adjusting your browser settings, you can also delete any Cookies that have been installed in the past. For more information on how to manage Cookies in your respective browser refer to the following websites: Google ChromeMozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Microsoft Windows Explorer.

When it comes to tools provided by our trusted third-party providers, you can withdraw from some of the tracking by clicking the "opt out" links (where available) provided in the list under section 10 (10. Third-Party Tools).

Please be aware that by disabling some or all Cookies you may encounter faulty behaviour of certain Services. Therefore we recommend that you don't disable Cookies so that your experience with our Services won't be compromised.

8.5. Given the objective complexity linked to the identification of technologies based on Cookies and their very close integration with the operation of the web, we hope that we could clarify things for you when it comes to the usage of Cookies and other third-party tools on our Sites.

If you're interested in learning more about Cookies in general, read this Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies. In addition, check out the Your Online Choices resource; it describes how you can select your preferences for most of the advertising tools out there.

In case you need further assistance when it specifically comes to Cookies on our Sites, feel free to reach out to us via email.

9. Third-Party Links

We may have links to third-party websites, social media platforms or apps that aren't owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third-parties don’t constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites, social media platforms or apps. Please be aware that we aren’t responsible for their privacy statements. That's why we recommend that you read their privacy statements carefully. You acknowledge that you access and use these third-party websites, social media platforms or apps solely at your own risk.

10. Third-Party Tools

We've engaged with a number of trusted third-party providers to make your experience with our Services a positive one. Please familiarise yourself with their privacy statements as they may differ from ours.

We gathered the following details and links to our best knowledge:

  • Google Services
  • Social media Services
  • Payment Services
  • Other Services

ActiveCampaign (ActiveCampaign LLC., USA)

Amazon Web Services (Amazon, USA)

CloudFlare (Cloudflare, USA)

Demio (Demio Inc., USA)

Drift ( Inc., USA)

Dropbox (Dropbox Inc., USA)

Gravatar (Automattic Inc., USA)

HelloSign (JN Projects Inc., USA)

Intercom (Intercom Inc., USA)

Refurther (Southern Labs LLC., uSA)

Slack (Slack Technologies, USA)

Teachable (Teachable Inc., USA)

Thrivecart (WebActix Ltd., New Zealand)

ThriveThemes (whitesquare GmbH, Switzerland)

Voxer (VoxerNet LLC., USA)

Wave (Wave Accounting Inc., Canada)

Zoom (Zoom Video Communications Inc., USA)

Please note that the list above isn't intended to be exhaustive and that we may use some of the services from time to time only.

11. Access

11.1. It’s important that you advise us of changes to your Personal Information as it is essential that your information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date in order for us to provide you with our Services.

11.2. You may contact us via email and ask what sort of Personal Information is held about you, for what purposes, and how it’s collected, used and disclosed. You may also request access to the information held. Please be aware that we may charge, at our sole discretion, a reasonable administration fee for arranging this access.

11.3. At our sole discretion, we may consider that there’s a sound reason under the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) or other relevant law to withhold Personal Information, or to not make the requested changes.

11.4. Please note that our Sites don't support "Do Not Track" requests. To determine whether any of the third-party tools we use on our Sites honour this request, please refer to their respective privacy statements.

12. Complaints

We take privacy complaints very seriously. If you have any issues in relation to this Privacy & Cookie Policy, please feel free to send us an email with the details of your complaints. Upon receiving written notice, we’ll respond quickly to advise you of the outcome following its enquiring into the same. If you’re unsatisfied with the final outcome, we’ll advise further options including, if appropriate, making a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

13. Governing Law & Jurisdiction

This Privacy & Cookie Policy is governed by the laws of Queensland, Australia. In the event of any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Privacy & Cookie Policy, you agree that the exclusive venue for resolving any dispute shall be Queensland, Australia.

14. Variations

We, at our sole discretion, reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy & Cookie Policy at any time, for any reason and without prior notification. So please review it periodically. Your continued use of our Services after any variation to this Privacy & Cookie Policy will constitute your acceptance of such variation.

15. Support

More details concerning the handling of your Personal Information may be requested at any time. Please feel free to reach out to us via email. We're happy to help.